Privacy Policy

Welcome to Nexus Notes.  Nexus Notes is provided to you by Nexus Notes Pty Ltd (ACN 149 023 816).

This Privacy Policy deals with how Nexus Notes Pty Ltd, of 66 Oxford Street Darlinghurst New South Wales Australia 2010, deals with your personal information.

This Privacy Policy is current as of 24 June 2014.

By using Nexus Notes, you agree to Nexus Notes dealing with your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to supply you with the full range of Nexus Notes services.

If you have questions or complaints, please contact our team by email at support@nexusnotes.com.  We will carefully consider any complaints and work with you to resolve them.

Capitalised words in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Nexus Notes Terms and Conditions.

1. Information we collect

You can visit Nexus Notes without telling us who you are or giving us any personal information.

When you visit Nexus Notes, we may collect the following sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device: your IP address; your ISP; the date and time and length of your visit to Nexus Notes; the pages you accessed; the number of times you access Nexus Notes; the website which referred you to Nexus Notes; the operating system you use; your location; and other metadata.

This information is used for statistical, website development marketing and other purposes and is not associated with you unless you are a Member.

When you contact us, fill in forms on Nexus Notes, become a Member or use Nexus Notes as a Member, we may also collect the following from you: personal details, including your name, address, email address, mobile telephone number, telephone number; financial details (including bank, PayPal and credit card details); transactional details (including sale, purchase and billing information and history); and information relating to Notes (including university, academic subject history, results and information contained on academic transcripts).

2. Information others collect

When you visit Nexus Notes and use our services, you may interact with third parties, including our payment partners (including PayPal and Braintree); social media websites (including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn); email marketing websites (including MailChimp and Mandrill) and website development tools (including Google Analytics and Google Docs).

These and other third parties may collect your personal information (including your billing details). Their collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information is not controlled by Nexus Notes, but services provided by these third parties may be necessary to fully use Nexus Notes. Third parties may provide your personal information to Nexus Notes. You should check the privacy policies of each of these third parties before using our services.

3. Our use of your information

Nexus Notes’ primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide smooth, efficient and customised access to Nexus Notes and to provide a safe and reliable platform for Buyers and Sellers.

You agree that Nexus Notes may use your personal information to provide services; resolve disputes; collect fees; facilitate payment and billing; verify and assess Notes; customise, measure and improve our services and website; prevent, detect and investigate actions potentially in breach of the law or Nexus Notes’ Terms and Conditions; conduct surveys and other research; and for any purpose notified at the time Nexus Notes collects the personal information.

You agree that Nexus Notes may use your personal information (including information collected by Nexus Notes or third parties) to contact you and to deliver targeted marketing materials to you about Nexus Notes. You can inform Nexus Notes at the email address listed above if you do not wish to receive further marketing materials from us. There is no cost for this service and opting out will not affect your use of Nexus Notes.

4. Our disclosure of your information to others

Nexus Notes does not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.
You agree that Nexus Notes may disclose your personal information to payment partners (including PayPal and Braintree) for the purpose of facilitating transactions through Nexus Notes and the payment of Nexus Notes fees.

You agree that Nexus Notes may also disclose your personal information to service providers or any business entity should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that entity.

Nexus Notes may also disclose your personal information to any person if we are authorised or required to do so by law.

Personal information you supply on Nexus Notes forums, bulletin boards, reviews or chat rooms may be displayed on Nexus Notes. Personal information relating to Notes you offer for sale through Nexus Notes (for example, which university and subject the Notes relate to and the grade achieved for that subject) may be displayed on Nexus Notes.

5. Cookies

Nexus Notes and its payment partners and third party suppliers may use cookies (small data files placed on your computer or access device). Cookies may collect and store personal information. Nexus Notes uses cookies to recognise you as a Member, remember your preferences and provide and customise services.

Nexus Notes is not responsible for cookies used by payment partners and other third parties who contribute to Nexus Notes’ website or services. You should check the privacy policies of each of these third parties before using Nexus Notes.

6. Access and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information, and can ask Nexus Notes to correct your personal information, by emailing the address listed above. There is generally no charge for this service.

7. Storage of personal information

Nexus Notes employs tools (including passwords and physical security) to protect personal information Nexus Notes holds. Personal information you send Nexus Notes will not ordinarily be encrypted. No tool is perfect and Nexus Notes gives no guarantees about unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal information.

Nexus Notes is hosted by servers located in Australia, the United States of America and elsewhere as Nexus Notes requires. By supplying personal information to Nexus Notes, you are consenting to your personal information being transferred to, and stored on, Nexus Notes or third party servers wherever they are located. You also consent to Nexus Notes providing your personal information to third parties who may disclose your information to overseas recipients. By providing your consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and Nexus Notes will not ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Nexus Notes may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated terms on Nexus Notes. The amended terms take effect when you access Nexus Notes or after 30 days, whichever is sooner.